Hitchin
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Luton airport: Isolation period when coming back to Hitchin and north Herts from a trip abroad could be greatly reduced - here's how

Local News by Layth Yousif 24th Nov 2020  
Luton airport: Isolation period when coming back to Hitchin and north Herts from a trip abroad could be greatly reduced - here's how. CREDIT: Unsplash
Luton airport: Isolation period when coming back to Hitchin and north Herts from a trip abroad could be greatly reduced - here's how. CREDIT: Unsplash
advertisement

Our town of Hitchin is near to one the UKs busiest airports, Luton, even if 2020 hasn't been one the air travel industry - or any of us - will want to remember.

A combination of restrictions in other countries and a 14 day isolation period when you get home means foreign holidays have not been very popular this year.

However, travel is set to be made a little easier.

From December 15th a brand new 'Test to Release' programme is being launched.

This means when returning to Luton Airport from a trip abroad, you can take a test five days after being home.

Providing this test is negative you are then released from your isolation.

However this test is not free and will cost between £60 and £120.

Transport Secretary Grant Shapps said: "We have a plan in place to ensure that our route out of this pandemic is careful and balanced, allowing us to focus on what we can now do to bolster international travel while keeping the public safe.

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

"Our new testing strategy will allow us to travel more freely, see loved ones and drive international business.

"By giving people the choice to test on day five, we are also supporting the travel industry as it continues to rebuild out of the pandemic."

Read Hitchin Nub News for all the latest Covid updates.

LIKE OUR FACEBOOK PAGE

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

The Ball is in your court. Our long-term GOAL
is to help our local community to grow.

On our part, we are making a connection between local news, local people and local businesses.
This connection is the key to community success.

Now the ball is in your court.
You can support us with a small payment or at least read us for free.
Take a shot yourself and then pass the ball to your friends!
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience

Share:


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket