Special Report: Tactical voting to play part in Hitchin General Election fight after Local Election results point to battle between Labour and Conservatives in our town's new Parliamentary seat

By Layth Yousif

7th May 2024 | Local News

Alistair Strathern at the Local Elections count last week. CREDIT: LDRS
Alistair Strathern at the Local Elections count last week. CREDIT: LDRS

Special Report: Tactical voting to play part in Hitchin General Election fight after Local Elections indicate battle between Labour and Conservatives in our town's Parliamentary seat

This comes after last week's Local Elections saw voters in our area rally behind Labour to beat Conservatives in Hitchin

Alistair Strathern - Labour's candidate for the new Hitchin constituency says he is 'delighted' at gains made by Labour council candidates in the Hitchin constituency - which 'confirm the choice' facing voters in Hitchin at the next general election.  

Results from last week's local elections for North Herts District Council, show that Labour is best placed to beat the Conservatives in the new Hitchin constituency at the next general election.

Labour won more councillors and more votes than any other party across the new constituency at last week's Local Elections - but failed to secure a majority on North Herts Council by a single seat.

Key seats were won in Great Ashby, with Labour gaining both council places in a ward that was previously held by the Lib Dems.

Mr Strathern - Labour's candidate for the new Hitchin constituency said: "I'm delighted at the gains we've made locally here in Hitchin, with a set of fantastic local Labour councillors representing our communities.

"Across the constituency voters have turned their backs on the Conservatives, and supported Labour's fully costed plan for a fairer greener North Herts.  

"These results confirm the choice facing voters looking for change in Hitchin. It will be Labour versus the Conservatives at the next general election here in the new Hitchin constituency. 

"I'm working hard to earn the trust of everyone here in Hitchin, as it's clear that tactical voting will play a part in whether we get the change we need or five more years of the same."

Mr Strathern added: "The Local Election results are a clear message to Rishi Sunak and the Conservatives, that we need change and we need an election now."

North Herts Local Election Results Overview

Before the 2019 local elections five years ago, the Conservatives had an overall majority in North Herts with 28 seats.

But after polling on Thursday, May 2, the party has been left with just seven councillors out of a possible 51, down from 15 before the vote.

Labour won 25 seats, one shy of the 26-seat threshold for a majority, up from 19.

The party ran the council as part of a joint administration with the Liberal Democrats, who had 15 seats but now have 19.

However, the Lib Dems' Ruth Brown, North Herts Council's deputy leader - who was re-elected in Royston Heath ward - said: "This is good progress for us because we have made some gains."

While Conservative councillor Ralph Muncer, re-elected in the Codicote and Kimpton wards, said: "I look forward to continuing to work hard to deliver on the priorities of local residents in our community."

Police and Crime Commissioner results

The Tories' Jonathan Ash-Edwards became Hertfordshire's second-ever police and crime commissioner (PCC), while Labour's John Tizard was elected as Bedfordshire's Police and Crime Commissioner.

RELATED ARTICLES

Local Election results across North Herts including Hitchin and surrounding areas

Local Elections: Labour misses out on majority in North Herts

Local Elections: Councillor Ralph Muncer re-elected in Codicote and Kimpton ward

Hertfordshire's second-ever Police and Crime Commissioner beats Lib Dems and Labour as Tory's Jonathan Ash-Edwards wins

Labour's John Tizard elected as Bedfordshire's Police and Crime Commissioner

Hitchin parliamentary seat: A choice between Labour and Tories says Alistair Strathern

Voters 'sick to the back teeth with Tory government' as Lib Dems deputy leader calls for General Election now

Local Elections: First Hertfordshire results declared - find out more

All to play for: How voters in Shefford, Chicksands and Clifton will play significant part in helping Hitchin decide its next MP

Three towns in 12 months for Labour's Hitchin General Election pick Alistair Strathern: What commitment does he have to our constituency asks Lib Dems candidate Chris Lucas

FULL LOCAL ELECTION RESULTS ACROSS NORTH HERTS

Arbury

Nikki Da Costa (Con) – 380

Anne Fletcher (G) – 52

Liz Oliver (Lab) – 78

Tom Tyson (LD) – 539 ELECTED

Turnout: 46.94 per cent.

Baldock East

Rhona Cameron (Lab) – 418 ELECTED

Juan Cowell (Con) – 323

Lee Perrott (Con) – 366

Steve Thomas (LD) – 289

Phil Weeder (LD) – 281

Stewart Willoughby (Lab) – 407 ELECTED

Turnout: 47.5 per cent.

Baldock West

Jim Barber (LD) – 176

Paul Barber (LD) – 138

Pippa Clayton (Rfm) – 177

Michael Muir (Con) – 847 ELECTED

Emma Rowe (Lab) – 960 ELECTED

Richard Salt (Con) – 654

David Sims (LD) – 231

James Toone (Lab) – 801

Kruna Vukmirovic (G) – 276

Alistair Willoughby (Lab) – 1,002 ELECTED

Andrew Young (Con) – 628

Turnout: 38.87 per cent.

Cadwell

Charles Laing (Con) – 342

Roger Nisbet (G) – 39

Louise Peace (LD) – 360 ELECTED

Alan Trangmar (Lab) – 121

Turnout: 43.2 per cent.

Codicote and Kimpton

Davina Anderson (Lab) – 382

Amy Finch (LD) – 366

Mark Lenthall (Lab) – 336

Ralph Muncer (Con) – 731 ELECTED

Marilyn Parkin (LD) – 279

Steven Patmore (Con) – 588 ELECTED

Turnout: 37.94 per cent.

Ermine

Thomas Lingard (Lab) – 80

Hugh Parker (G) – 80

Martin Prescott (Con) – 384 ELECTED

Hugo Rainey (LD) – 310

Turnout: 39.71 per cent.

Graveley, St Ippolyts and Wymondley

Michael Goddard (Con) – 263

Dominic Griffiths (LD) – 357 ELECTED

Caroline McDonnell (LD) – 361 ELECTED

Ian Moody (Con) – 232

Emma Newport (G) – 89

Indie Sunner (Lab) – 129

Gordon White (Lab) – 111

Turnout: 39.07 per cent.

Great Ashby

Hayley Collins (LD) – 485

Michael Hewitt (Con) – 264

Sal Jarvis (LD) – 441

Segun Laniyan (Con) – 276

Vijaiya 'VJ' Poopalasingham (Lab) – 546 ELECTED

Laura Williams (Lab) – 520 ELECTED

Turnout: 33.92 per cent.

Hitchin Bearton

Bob Adams (CPA) – 58

Randy Akubue (CPA) – 38

Ian Albert (Lab) – 1,484 ELECTED

Val Bryant (Lab) – 1,451 ELECTED

Charles Bunker (Rfm) – 114

Joanne Collins (LD) – 363

Bukky Cordle (CPA) – 34

Deolinda Eltringham (G) – 510

Sarah Jane Free (Con) – 362

Faye Frost (Con) – 326

Ayan Halder (LD) – 285

Tim Lee (G) – 389

Mary Marshall (G) – 502

Susana Muñoz Maniega (LD) – 367

Mark Scott (Con) – 321

Dave Winstanley (Lab) – 1,383 ELECTED

Turnout: 41.88 per cent.

Hitchin Highbury

Jon Clayden (LD) – 919 ELECTED

Sam Collins (LD) – 1,074 ELECTED

Will Dunlop (Con) – 431

Angela Griggs (Lab) – 544

Tom Hogan (Lab) – 456

David Leal-Bennett (Rfm) – 126

Gulshan Mangat (Con) – 374

Julie Rackham (G) – 163

Leigh Smith (CPA) – 47

Turnout: 46.43 per cent.

Hitchin Oughton

Daisy Appoh (CPA) – 56

Clare Billing (Lab) – 846 ELECTED

Matthew Ellinger (Con) – 263

Gary Hammond (LD) – 211

Hollison James (CPA) – 53

Michael Leach (Con) – 220

Nigel Mason (Lab) – 787 ELECTED

Anne Senechal (LD) – 212

Turnout: 34.67 per cent.

Hitchin Priory

Bella Callow-Robinson (Lab) – 483

Sue Dearden (Lab) – 538

Laura Douglas-Hamilton -(Con) – 543

Keith Hoskins (LD) – 974 ELECTED

Chris Lucas (LD) – 820 ELECTED

Roger Piepenstock (Con) – 454

Grace Woodward (G) – 202

Turnout: 46.76 per cent.

Hitchin Walsworth

Sid Cordle (CPA) – 91

Elizabeth Dennis (Lab) – 1,256 ELECTED

Victoria Dunlop (Con) – 512

Andrew Ircha (LD) – 458

Anthony John-Goodman (Con) – 456

Roger King (LD) – 387

William Lavin (G) – 576

Gary Morley (Con) – 443

Liz Townsend (LD) – 511

Donna Wright (Lab) – 1,188 ELECTED

Daniel Wright-Mason (Lab) – 1,132 ELECTED

Turnout: 40.08 per cent.

Hitchwood

Frank Carr (Lab) – 204

Joe Graziano (Con) – 472 ELECTED

Carol Stanier (LD) – 190

Turnout: 37.27 per cent.

Knebworth

Paul Balbi (Lab) – 176

Jamie Crofts (Con) – 595

Jan Gosling (Lab) – 224

Davina Malcolm (G) – 170

Mohammad Miah (Con) – 580

Lisa Nash (LD) – 997 ELECTED

Paul Ward (LD) – 664 ELECTED

Turnout: 44.49 per cent.

Letchworth Grange

Steve Adelantado (Rfm) – 154

Cory Bloxham (Con) – 277

Harrison Edwards (Con) – 211

Emma Fernandes (Lab) – 637 ELECTED

Elizabeth Freeman (LD) – 126

Ian Mantle (Lab) – 614 ELECTED

Samick Sofat (LD) – 73

Andrew Wallis (G) – 160

Mark Webb (CPA) – 33

Turnout: 30.16 per cent.

Letchworth Norton

Daniel Allen (Lab) – 794 ELECTED

Tina Bhartwas (Lab) – 665 ELECTED

Simon Bloxham (Con) – 521

Morgan Derbyshire (Con) – 452

David Morris (G) – 266

Roy Thompson (LD) – 187

Sharon Weeder (LD) – 158

Turnout: 41.03 per cent.

Letchworth South East

Hammad Baig (Con) – 504

Sadie Billing (Lab) – 1,067 ELECTED

Mick Debenham (Lab) – 937 ELECTED

James Durston (Con) – 532

Maryla Hart (G) – 370

David Levett (Con) – 583

Heather Macmillan (LD) – 283

Paul Marment (LD) – 317

Barry Neale (LD) – 172

Tamsin Thomas (Lab) – 995 ELECTED

Turnout: 33.13 per cent.

Letchworth South West

Edward Birdsall (Rfm) – 203

Stephen Boakes (Con) – 780

David Chalmers (LD) – 1,197 ELECTED

Andrew Clare (Con) – 765

Tom Coates (Rfm) – 205

Terry Hone (Con) – 859

Rebecca Kirk (Lab) – 456

Dugald Muir (G) – 298

Sean Prendergast (LD) – 1,301 ELECTED

Martin Stears-Handscomb (Lab) – 449

Garry Warren (Rfm) – 236

Jeryl Willoughby (Lab) – 331

Claire Winchester (LD) – 1,244 ELECTED

Turnout: 44.99 per cent.

Letchworth Wilbury

Amy Allen (Lab) – 739 ELECTED

Monica Bloxham (Con) – 267

David May (LD) – 150

Sean Nolan (Lab) – 688 ELECTED

Janine Paterson (Con) – 185

Louise Phillips (LD) – 150

Turnout: 31.42 per cent.

Offa

David Barnard (Con) -558 ELECTED

Stewart Bryant (Lab) – 245

Nicky Clark (G) – 136

Bridget Duffy (Lab) – 200

Neil Stevenson (LD) – 325

Claire Strong (Con) – 470 ELECTED

Natali Topliff (LD) – 323

Turnout: 42.28 per cent.

Royston Heath

Ruth Brown (LD) – 791 ELECTED

Shirley Clark (Lab) – 213

Mark Crowley (Con) – 306

Ken Garland (Lab) – 178

Martin Lewis (Con) – 326

Bryony May (LD) – 690 ELECTED

Des Stephens (G) – 117

Turnout: 37.49 per cent.

Royston Meridian

Matt Barnes (LD) – 958 ELECTED

Callum Bartram-Bell (Con) – 608

Suzy Brandes (Con) – 616

Ruth Clifton (LD) – 796 ELECTED

Tim Johnson (LD) – 827 ELECTED

Stephen Lockett (Lab) – 358 

Sarah Lucas (Lab) – 396

Roman Mamatov (Con) – 508

Francis Sedgemore (G) – 215

Vaughan West (Lab) – 395

Turnout: 38.96 per cent.

Royston Palace

Lisa Adams (Ind.) – 195

Catherine Brownjohn (Lab) – 581 ELECTED

Paul Fletcher (Con) – 337

Jean Green (Con) – 376

Chris Hinchliff (Lab) – 546 ELECTED

Gill Lewis (LD) – 334

Emma Squire-Smith (LD) – 362

Turnout: 34.7 per cent.

Weston and Sandon

Steve Jarvis (LD) – 540 ELECTED

Martin Kristensen (Con) – 85

Rhys Lancaster (Lab) – 37

Elizabeth Ryder Ford (G) – 28

Turnout: 42.86 per cent.

CREDIT: LDRS/WILL DURANT

     

New hitchin Jobs Section Launched!!
Vacancies updated hourly!!
Click here: hitchin jobs

Share:

Related Articles

The council said the cars were being parked elsewhere on Girons Close, not just the driveway (image via Google Maps)
Local News

Hitchin household told it must apply for planning permission to keep selling cars from driveway

The two men were stopped in St Katherine’s Close (image by Google Maps)
Local News

Two men arrested on suspicion of drug offences in Ickleford

Sign-Up for our FREE Newsletter

We want to provide Hitchin with more and more clickbait-free local news.
To do that, we need a loyal newsletter following.
Help us survive and sign up to our FREE weekly newsletter.

Already subscribed? Thank you. Just press X or click here.
We won't pass your details on to anyone else.
By clicking the Subscribe button you agree to our Privacy Policy.